London

London
24th October 2019 Safer Travel

London


London is the capital of England and the United Kingdom, its history stretches back to Roman times. At its centre stands the Houses of Parliament and ‘Big Ben’ clock tower. Across the Thames River, the London Eye observation wheel provides panoramic views of the South Bank cultural complex, and the entire city.


Foreign & Commonwealth Office
King Charles Street
London
SW1A 2AH
0044 207 008 1500

Details


Before visiting any town or city make sure you know the basics. General details and important information.

  • Emergency Services: 999
  • Language: English
  • Currency: British Pound
  • Country Code: GB
  • Travel Visa: None required
  • Population: 8,174,100

Risk Level


Researching various official sources, we perceive the risk to holiday makers and travellers are as follows;

Overall Risk 40%
Pickpickets 70%
Mugging 25%
Common Crimes 45%

Travellers Tips


Top travel advice and interesting tip bits of information from experienced travellers.

Emergencies


For the Emergency services just dial 999 from any phone, for not so serious situations please dial 101.

Hospitals in London

Great Ormond Street Hospital www.gosh.nhs.uk

King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust www.kch.nhs.uk

London Bridge Hospital www.londonbridgehospital.com

St Thomas’ Hospital www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk

The Whittington Hospital www.whittington.nhs.uk

Tourist Offices

British Travel Centre 00442079710027

Discover Islington Visitor Centre 00442072788787

London Tourist Board and Convention Bureau 00442079710027

London Tourist Office – London & Partners 004408701566366

Southwark Information Centre 00442074038299

St. Paul’s Churchyard 00442073231456

Tower Hamlets TIC 00442073752549

 

Travelling Around


London has four major airports and is connected by one of the most amazing underground train systems in the world. The main access point for the Tube is Kings Cross Station.

Airports

Gatwick Airport www.gatwickairport.com

Heathrow Airport www.heathrowairport.com

London City Airport www.londoncityairport.com

Stansted Airport www.stanstedairport.com

Train Stations

Kings Cross Station www.networkrail.co.uk

St Pancras International Station stpancras.com

Victoria Station www.networkrail.co.uk

London Safety

  • How do I keep up to date with the news?

    London has regional TV and newspapers.

    BBC News London www.bbc.co.uk

    The Evening Standard  www.standard.co.uk

    The Metro metro.co.uk/tag/london/

  • What are the top travel tips for London?

    London is a busy city, make sure you know where you are going and plan your route before you set off.

    Avoid carrying valuables. Use pockets and keep keys, your mobile, purse/wallet in separate pockets. Keep a separate record of all important numbers on you in case your phone is lost or stolen.

    Avoid empty carriages on trains. Always try to sit where there are lots of people. If you feel uneasy, move to another carriage or seat. Have your pass, ticket or correct change ready in your hand so that your wallet is out of sight.

  • What are the common scams in London?

    Each place has common crimes and scams. If you are aware before you visit you wont find yourself caught by surprise. Always ask the locals as they will know better than anyone.

    Please beware of people selling tickets outside the theatres for shows (especially ones that are sold out!). If it is to good to be true it normally is!

    The three card monte is a world wide con, anytime you see a man with shells or cards on a paper box, feel free to watch from a safe distance but never ever put your money down, it’s a sucker bet and you are sure to lose.

  • Where do I need to take care in London?

    There are areas of every city where you can feel less safe. If you are aware before you visit you wont find yourself caught by surprise. Always ask the locals as they will know better than anyone.

    Brixton is another part of London that has a reputation, keep your belongings close and stay aware and you should not encounter any problems.

    Camden is a great area of London but can get very busy, be aware as pickpockets operate around the markets.

    Oxford Street and Leicester Square are well known hangouts for pickpockets.

Improve Your Personal Safety

Knowledge – the more you have the better equipped you are.

Awareness – the more you see the safer you become.

Response – the right reaction can change a situation.

Local Traditions


Every culture has its customs and traditions, they have been handed down the generations and are always held in high regards by the local residents.

Annual Ceremonies

Trooping the Colour www.trooping-the-colour.co.uk

Twelfth Night Celebration www.viewlondon.co.uk

Lord Mayors Show www.lordmayorsshow.org

Queen’s Birthday and Gun Salute www.royal.gov.uk

Horseman’s Sunday www.stjohns-hydepark.com

New Year Day Parade www.londonparade.co.uk

State Opening of Parliament www.parliament.uk

Annual Events


Annual events allow a city come together for some amazing experiences. If visiting at this time, make sure you have your accommodation booked and are always aware of your surroundings when travelling around.

London Events

Great River Race Thames Festival www.greatriverrace.co.uk

The London Marathon www.virginlondonmarathon.com

Bonfire Night www.visitlondon.com

Chinese New Year www.chinatownlondon.org

Notting Hill Carnival www.thenottinghillcarnival.com

Hampton Court Palace Flower Show www.rhs.org.uk

Henley Royal Regatta www.hrr.co.uk

Wimbledon www.wimbledon.com

London Highlights

  • Can I see great art in London?

    Victoria & Albert Museum

    Celebrates art and design with thousands of years worth of amazing objects from around the globe. A real must see you will find furniture, paintings, sculpture, metalwork, and textiles, and a lot more. Entry is free, some special exhibitions require tickets. www.vam.ac.uk

    The National Gallery

    If you love art this is the place for you, the gallery displays over 2000 paintings dating from the middle ages to the 20th century. Some world famous paintings are on display by some of the worlds greatest artists. Admission is free but you are welcome to make a donation. www.nationalgallery.org.uk

    Tate Modern

    See art from some of the most influential modern and comprehensive artists in the world. There is also an amazing cafe with fantastic views of London. The building is stunning, some of the exhibitions have an extra cost. www.tate.org.uk

    British Museum

    The museum was founded in 1753 and has an amazing collection covering over two million years of human history. It houses a vast collection, as well as hosting special exhibitions, displays and events which are all designed to advance understanding of the places and cultures they represent. www.britishmuseum.org

  • What else can I do in London?

    Camden Market

    Camden Lock is one of London’s most vibrant shopping areas offering live music, comedy places, cafes and bars. There is also an amazing selection of small shops and market stalls selling everything from vintage fashion, jewellery and beautiful things for your home from around the world. camdenlockmarket.com

    Tower of London

    Despite the Tower of London’s reputation is a place of torture and death, you will also discover the history of a royal palace, an armory and a powerful fortress. Find the priceless Crown Jewels newly displayed in 2012, take a tour and hear bloody tales, learn the legend of the Tower’s ravens, storm the battlements and see amazing weapons. A must see for any visitor. www.hrp.org.uk/TowerOfLondon

    Science Museum

    From space travel to understanding our place in the world, the Science Museum makes you think in ways you never thought possible. You can experience the major scientific advances in the last few hundred years. Free entry but some exhibitions are at a cost. www.sciencemuseum.org.uk

    The Royal Parks

    London is full of beautiful green areas that give a great escape from the busy city streets, when the weather is good they are well worth a visit. www.royalparks.org.uk

  • What are the highlight attractions?

    London Eye

    Ride the Eye and see unrivalled views of London. This fantastic new perspective on London will be truly memorable, sunset is a wonderful time to see the London skyline. www.londoneye.com/

    Buckingham Palace

    The official London residence of the British monarch. Located in Westminster, the palace is a setting for state occasions and royal spectacles. www.royal.gov.uk/theroyalresidences

    St Paul’s Cathedral

    A stunning Cathedral in the center of London running along side the themes river. It has everything from beautiful windows to amazing crypts and tombs. Climb up to the Golden Gallery and enjoy fantastic panoramic views across all of London. www.stpauls.co.uk

    Natural History Museum

    An amazing place with a permanent dinosaur exhibition, the museum has a proud collection of the biggest, tallest and rarest animals on the planet including a Blue Whale and a 40,000,000 year old spider. Entry is free but some exhibitions are at a cost. www.nhm.ac.uk